Oracle Cloud Specialists

Privacy Policy 

 

Privacy Statement from Vertice

Vertice Cloud is an Irish owned and operated Technology and Consultancy Services company headquartered at Vertice
50 Northwood Court, Northwood Business Campus, Santry, Dublin 9, Ireland.

If you wish to discuss any matter in relation to data protection or the processing of your personal data within Vertice, please contact us via email at dataprotection@verticecloud.com or in writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Vertice
50 Northwood Court
Northwood Business Campus
D09 TR68
Santry
Dublin 9
Ireland

We use our websites to provide you with information about our business and our services. This privacy statement explains how we collect and process personal information from our websites. We respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting your data in accordance with the relevant Data Protection Laws including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Irish Data Protection Bill 2018.

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect any changes in technology, legislation or our data use practices which may affect the way in which we process your personal information. We ask you to check this statement occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

 

Why do you collect my personal information?

Our aim is to collect the minimum amount of your personal information to allow us respond to your query or provide you with the service or information you have requested.

 

What information do you collect?

We may collect any combination or all of the following from our websites: name, address, email address and contact telephone number. If you are applying for a role with us you will have the option to include your CV as part of your application.

In addition, we use cookies across all of our websites which may collect small amounts of personal information e.g. your IP address.

 

How do you collect my personal information?

Our websites collect information that you provide on a voluntary basis when you:

Complete an online form on the website
Submit a CV or apply for a job posting
Take part in promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires
Place an order for product or services on our websites
Join our mailing lists via our websites
Contact us for any reason through our websites

 

How do you share my personal information and who do you share it with?

The personal data provided to us is processed by Vertice.

We will ensure that:

Access to your personal data is restricted to staff who are required to process such data as part of their job
Only necessary information is released to the relevant employees
Where you have submitted a CV for a role, we always seek your consent before sharing it with any prospective employer or user of your services

Third-Party Service Providers

To run our business, we use third-party service providers. These include:

Payment processors and software providers
IT support services providers
Marketing and analytics tools
Delivery and logistics companies

These organisations are appointed by Vertice as data processors and authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide the relevant services to us. They are required to process such information based on our instructions under Data Processing Agreements and Data Privacy standards. They do not have any right to share your information.

If we are using your personal information in the context of our recruitment and resourcing business, and with your prior approval, we may share your personal information with clients where we believe that you may be appropriate for a role or vacancy.

We maintain a list of all approved Vertice sub-processors which is available on request by emailing dataprotection@verticecloud.com

 

What rights do I have regarding the personal data you process belonging to me?

You have the right to request that we:

Provide access to any personal information we hold about you
Update any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect
Delete any personal information which we are holding about you
Restrict the way that we process your personal information
Prevent the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes
Provide your personal information to you in a format you can present to a third-party provider of services
Provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you
Consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period and in any event within the time period required by applicable law. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

If you have enrolled to our mailing lists or job alerts, you may request to unsubscribe from these at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ action within the email or informing us at dataprotection@verticecloud.com

If you wish to discuss your data protection rights with us, please contact us at dataprotection@verticecloud.com.

You have the right to correct any inaccurate personal data that is held by our company. If you wish to file a query or complaint with Vertice, please contact us at dataprotection@verticecloud.com

You also have the right to raise a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you believe your rights have been breached. For contact details and further information on this procedure you should visit their website at https://www.dataprotection.ie.

 

Is my data transferred outside of the EEA?

All processing of personal data under the control of Vertice, its affiliates and sub-processors occurs within Ireland and the EEA.

 

How long will you store my data?

We have developed and regularly revisit our data retention policy which specifies how long we keep data for within our organisation. The retention periods reflect the requirement under the data protection acts along with any additional legal requirements e.g. Labour or Contractual law. We do not keep data for any longer than is necessary which is aligned to the purpose it was collected.

Marketing

If you have subscribed to our mailing list, from time to time we will provide you with information on the products or services you have shown an interest in, until you wish to withdraw that consent. You will have the right to withdraw such permission at any time.

If you have applied for a role through our recruitment company or through one of our jobs boards, we will assume you have given permission for us to contact you with details of similar roles we feel may be of interest to you.

Privacy Statement Updates

This privacy statement was last updated on 24/05/2018.

 

Cookies

Read our Cookies policy to understand how we use Cookies at Vertice.

WE USE COOKIES

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user’s hard drive. It is generated by a web page server, which is basically the computer that operates a website. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user’s identification card, which tells a website when the user has returned.

What is the purpose of cookies?

Cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a website to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user’s preferences or registration details for a future visit. Websites use cookies mainly because they save time and make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable.

Are cookies dangerous?

No. Cookies are small pieces of text. They are not computer programs, and they can’t be executed as code.

Can cookies threaten users’ privacy?

Cookies are stored on the computer’s hard drive. They cannot access the hard drive – so a cookie can’t read other information saved on the hard drive, or get a user’s e-mail address etc. They only contain and transfer to the server as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to a certain website.

What do our cookies do?

Our use of cookies ensures both the basic functioning of our website and our Google Analytics statistics to help us improve engagement with our users. Editing of your cookie preferences could prevent certain elements of our website functioning correctly.

Can you control how cookies work?

Yes. Users can set their browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. All recent versions of popular browsers give users a level of control over cookies.

For more information on how to control cookies with your browser, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.